Choose your shipping country
Other Countries /
English
  • Smartbikes
  • Book a test
  • Accessories
  • Support
  • Other Countries /
    English
    Retour
    Smartbikes

    Angell

    Perfect for every occasion.

    Angell /S

    Simply Super.

    Privacy Policy

    PRIVACY POLICY

    ANGELL.BIKE

    ZEBRA collects personal data pertaining to any person consulting or using the ANGELL.BIKE website and/or the application of the same name and/or by ordering one of our products. You may be asked to communicate your personal data notably when you are in contact with ZEBRA, when you create an account on the Website, when you order a product, when you browse the Website or when you use a service.

    We may use this personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. ZEBRA can also associate it with other information in order to provide and improve their products, services, content and advertisements. You are not obligated to provide us with the personal data that we request. However, if you choose not to do so, we cannot always provide you with our products and services, nor respond to your questions.

    The types of personal data that we may collect and the way in which we may use them are the following:

    I - COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

    A - THE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE COLLECT

    When you use our services, we collect the following type of information:

    1 - INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE US WITH

    1.ANGELL account information

    When you create an account, buy a product, download our application and/or update software, login to our services, or contact us, including through social networks, we can collect various information, such as your name, your postal address, your telephone number, your email address, your date of birth, your height, your weight, your contact preferences, your device login information, your IP address, your location information, and your profile information when you contact us through social networks.

    2.Information pertaining to card payments

    If you buy an Angell product on our website, you provide your payment details, i.e. your name, your debit or credit card number, the expiry date of your card, the card security code, and the delivery/billing address.

    The payment information is neither processed nor conserved on our servers. Third party payment bodies can nevertheless conserve this information in accordance with their own privacy policies and conditions.

    We conserve your delivery address in order to ship your order.

    2 - THE INFORMATION THAT WE RECEIVE WHEN YOU USE OUR SERVICES

    1.Information pertaining to the Angell bike.

    Your Angell bike collects data such as the number of kilometres that you travel, the distance travelled and your location. When your device synchronises with our application, the data saved on your device is transferred from your device to our servers.

    2.Information pertaining to geo-tracking

    The geo-tracking services and the services that include functions that use precise geo-tracking data, notably the geographic location in real time, including GPS signals, device sensors, Bluetooth, your IP address, Wi-Fi access points, and mobile phone relay masts. We collect this type of data if you authorise us to access your location. If you refuse us access to your geo-tracking, you cannot use certain functions of our application such as the measurement of the distance travelled, the route taken and the navigation service. When you allow access to your geolocation data, it is used in the background to allow you to use your bike in navigation mode.

    3.Information pertaining to the use of products and services

    When you access or use our services, we receive certain usage data. This includes information pertaining to your interactions with the services. For example, when you consult certain content, you search for certain content, when you create your account, when you login to your account, when you pair your Angell bike with your account or the application, or when you open an application on your Angell product and you interact with it. We may also collect information pertaining to your purchase history, your product returns and your correspondence with us.

    We may therefore collect your email address, your mobile phone number, as well as the type of smartphone that you use.

    We also collect data on the devices and computers that you use to access the services, notably the IP addresses, the internet service provider, the type of browser, the language, the operating system, the hardware set up, the software set up type, information on the device or computer (including the application login information, the reference web page, the pages visited and cookie information.

    By using our application, we may collect data pertaining to your geographic location, your duration of use, your pedalling frequency and your navigation.

    If you have agreed to this beforehand, you may receive notifications from ZEBRA regarding your bike, that you can deactivate in the settings of the application on your smartphone.

    4.Information received from third parties

    If you connect your account for our services with another account that you have with another service in order to carry out two-way exchanges, it is possible that we may receive information from this other service, notably your profile and login information as well as any other information for which you have authorised the disclosure.

    You can also choose to authorise us to access your activity and physical exercise data from another service. You can end the sharing of information from this other service by deactivating the function in the "Applications" section of the Angell application.

    We may work in partnership with third parties, such as insurance companies, customer service and repair companies, etc. that offer services relating to the Angell product. In this case, we may provide them with your name, email address or similar information (such as a telephone number or a subscriber ID) in order for you to be able to access their services.

    II - USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

     

    Purpose: The data collected is destined for use by ZEBRA and companies of the Group to which it belongs. It is necessary for the optimal operation of the Angell bike, and notably the delivery of the following services included in the application, without this list being exhaustive: navigation, security (fall detector, anti-theft system, locking system) and performance assistance.

     

    We may only collect and process your personal data for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy with your consent, and, in order to comply with a legal obligation, for the performance of the contract to which you have subscribed, the protection of your vital interests and/or the performance of a general interest mission.

    We may have to disclose this data to third parties within the conditions provided for in this Privacy Policy, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Law on Information Technology and Civil Liberties.

    If you have any questions regarding this legal basis, contact the Data Protection Officer, Mr Jérôme PUJOL at the following address pujol@pujolavocats.com or by registered letter with notice of reception to Mr Jérôme PUJOL, 3 Avenue Franklin Delano Roosevelt, 75008 Paris, France.

    We use the data that we collect for the following purposes:

    A - TO PROVIDE SERVICES

    The use of the personal data collected enables us to provide the customer with services and to respect the general terms of sale that link us to you.

    The personal data that you provide us with on the Angell website to order a bike or Angell accessories is collected by our internal services and is subject to IT processing by said services, intended for the processing of your order, the management of your order, the shipping of your order, the drawing up of invoices, and the personalisation of communication, notably by the information letters or emails if you have agreed to them.

    Certain pieces of technical data of your device are automatically collected by the Website (including your IP address, Internet service provider, hardware set up, software set up and the browser type and language) for statistical purposes.

    The information that you provide by downloading and using the Angell application is used to:

    • direct you to your destination, and to provide you with the smoothest journey possible

    • help you to reach your time and performance objectives, and to enable your to monitor your physical activity

    • ensure the security of your bike, automatically lock your bike when you move away from it, and to inform you of a change in your bike's position.

    B - TO INFORM YOU

    The personal data collected is intended to inform you on our products and services that might interest you in the form of a newsletter. If you do not wish to be included on this distribution list, you can object to this at anytime by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the page of the newsletters.

    The personal data collected is intended to be able to respond to you when you contact us

    The personal data collected may be used to inform you on the products purchased, software updates and modifications made to our terms of use and our data privacy policy. As the transmission of this information is important and provided for by law, you cannot object to receiving this information.

    C - TO DEVELOP AND PERSONALISE OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

    The personal data collected is also intended to improve our products, services and content.

    For example, information such as your height, your weight, your gender and your age enable us to improve the precision of the electric assistance of your Angell bike.

    Data is also collected in order to personalise the Website with regard to your noted preferences and improve your experience on the Website.

    The personal data collected may be used for internal purposes, for example, for audits, tests, data analysis and research in the aim of improving products, services and communication with Angell's customers.

    If you participate in a prize draw, a competition or a similar promotional event, the information that you communicate in the context of the management of these programmes may be collected and used.

    D - TO PROMOTE THE SECURITY OF OUR SERVICES

    The personal data collected may be used for the safety and security of our services, our customers and of third parties.

    Personal data is collected for the purposes of loss prevention and the fight against fraud following an online transaction on the website. The use of personal data for the purposes of the fight against fraud is limited to strictly necessary data in the context of our estimated legitimate interests in order to protect the customer and the services.

    The personal data collected, notably your date of birth, may be used to verify your identity,

    We may receive data regarding you through third parties, if these persons share their content with you through Angell products. We may also verify the information that you provide us with when you create an Angell account with a third party, for security and fraud prevention purposes.

    ZEBRA uses cookies and similar technologies for the purposes described hereinabove. For more information, click here.

    III - DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

    We do not sell, market, or lend our customers' named personal data to third parties. The personal data collected is only transmitted to third parties in the limited circumstances set forth hereinafter.

    A - SERVICE PROVIDERS

    We only share personal data with affiliated companies, service providers and other partners that supply services such as the processing of information, the carrying out of customer orders, the delivery of products, the management and development of customer data, the provision of customer services, customer assistance and to improve our products and services. These companies are obligated to protect your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the applicable laws. They may be located in any country in which ZEBRA carries out activities.

    B - FOR LEGAL REASONS OR TO PREVENT HARM

    We may, due the law, a regulation, in the framework of legal proceedings, a dispute and an application of the public authorities of your country of residence or other, disclose your personal data. We may also disclose information concerning you if we believe that this disclosure is necessary or appropriate for purposes regarding national security, the application of a law or another public interest subject, as well as the fight against any illegal activity, fraud or abuse.

    The personal data collected may be transmitted, but only if legally justified and we believe that this disclosure is reasonably necessary to ensure the respect of our general terms of use and of sale.

    C - PRIOR INFORMATION FOR THE COMMUNICATION OF PERSONAL DATA IN THE EVENT OF A RESTRUCTURING OPERATION, MERGER OR SALE

    Furthermore, in the event of a restructuring operation, merger or sale, we undertake to guarantee the privacy of your personal data and to inform you if this data must be subjected to new privacy rules.

    D - DATA AGGREGATION

    We may publish, disclose and use personal and non-personal information that is aggregated or anonymised in such a way that through their combination, they cannot be used to identify a person. For this, we may aggregate the information pertaining to all our other users and ANGELL accounts, with personal data available on the user. For example, in public reports on physical activity and exercise, with partners under a contract with us, for sector and market analysis purposes, demographic profiling, promotional and advertising purposes and other commercial purposes.

    IV - CONSERVATION AND INTEGRITY OF DATA

    A - CONSERVATION PERIOD OF PERSONAL DATA

    Data purging means are implemented to order to provide for the effective deletion of personal data as soon the data conservation or archiving period necessary for the accomplishment of the purposes mentioned above has come to an end.

    Data purging means are implemented in order to provide for the effective deletion of personal data as soon as you delete your account. You have the possibility of deleting your account at any time, on the website, as well as by deleting the application from your smartphone.

    Independently of the possibility of deleting your account and in accordance with law no. 78-17 of 6th January 1978 pertaining to Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties, you have the right to delete your data, which you can exercise at any time by contacting Mr Jérôme PUJOL at the following address pujol@pujolavocats.com or by registered letter with notice of reception addressed to Mr Jérôme PUJOL, 3 Avenue Franklin Delano Roosevelt, 75008 Paris, France.

    For security reasons, if you do not login to the Website or the application for a period of three years, your account will be deactivated.

    B - CONSERVATION PERIOD FOR ANONYMISED DATA BEYOND THE CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP AND AFTER THE DELETION ON THE ACCOUNT

    We conserve personal data for the duration strictly necessary to the accomplishment of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Beyond this duration, the data will be anonymised and conserved for statistical as well as sector and market analysis purposes.

    C - INTEGRITY OF PERSONAL DATA

    We also guarantee that we will preserve the accuracy, the regular updating and the integrity of your personal data. You can update your personal data at any time in the following way, on the website in the "my account" section, and on the application in the "profile" section.

    V – DATA SECURITY

    A - SECURITY MEASURES

    For us, the security of your personal data is a priority.

    We undertake to implement all the appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to guarantee a suitable level of security with regard to the risks of accidental, unauthorised or illegal access, disclosure, alteration, loss or even the destruction of personal data concerning you.

    We have implemented a procedure and appropriate measures in order to prevent any fraudulent use of bank details to place an order on the Website. We have entrusted the security of these transactions to Axepta within the BNP Paribas group, in order to protect all sensitive data linked with payment methods as effectively as possible.

    B - NOTIFICATION IN THE EVENT OF AN INCIDENT

    In the event that we become aware of an illegal access to personal data concerning you that is stored on our servers or those of our service providers, or of an unauthorised access resulting in the materialisation of the risks identified hereinabove, we undertake to notify you of the incident as soon as possible, examine the causes of the incident and inform you thereof, and to take the measures necessary in the limit of what is reasonable in order to minimise the negative effects and prejudice that may result from said incident.

    Under no circumstance can the previously defined commitments pertaining to the notification in the event of a security incident be considered as any recognition of fault or responsibility with regard to the occurrence of the incident in question.

    VI – MODIFICATIONS OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

    We will inform you before making any modifications to this Privacy Policy and will enable you to consult the modified policy before deciding whether you wish to continue using our services.

    In the event of a substantial modification, a notification will be displayed on our website, as well as on the application, accompanied by the updated Privacy Policy.

    VII - YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    A - ACCESS TO DATA

    You can consult your personal information on the website on the "my account" page, or on the application in the "my profile" section.

    B - MODIFICATION AND DELETION OF DATA

    You can help us to ensure that your information and preferences are correct, complete and up to date by logging in to the website on the "my account" page or on the application in the "my profile" section.

    You can delete your data by deleting your account on the website, and/or by deleting the application from your smartphone, unless we are obligated to conserve it due to the law set forth in the section pertaining to the disclosure of your data.

    Please note that if you delete your data, we will no longer be able to identify you as an Angell customer, and we will not be able to ensure the monitoring of your bike, its maintenance and its updates.

    If you choose to delete your account, most of your information will be deleted within 30 days, however, the deletion of all your information may take up to 90 days.

    We may object to the deletion of your data in the following circumstances: the exercise of a right to the freedom of expression and information, to respect a legal obligation that requires the processing provided for by EU law and by the law of the member state to which the data controller is subject, or to perform a public interest mission within the field of public health, for archiving purposes in the public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes or for the recognition, exercise or the defence of rights before the courts.

    If you reside in certain countries, you may have a certain number of legal rights regarding your information, rights that you can exercise through the settings of your account.

    C - OBJECTION TO THE USE OF DATA

    On the "preferences" page of the Angell application, you can control our use of data and the notifications that we can send you.

    In the "Applications" section you can also revoke the access of third party applications that you have previously connected to your account.

    You can also use the Angell application to unlink your device from your account at any time by clicking on "log out"

    D – RIGHT TO THE PORTABILITY OF YOUR DATA

    If you have decided to authorise us to access your data originating from another service, we may receive information from this other service, notably your profile and login information, as well as any other information for which you have authorised the disclosure. You can bring this information sharing from this other service to an end by withdrawing our access from this other service by deleting the access to these other services in the "Applications" section of your Angell application.

    In accordance with article 20 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to transmit your data to another data controller where technically possible by contacting the Data Controller responsible for processing this data at the address mentioned hereinabove.

    VIII – HOW TO CONTACT US OR SUBMIT QUESTIONS

    If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you need to exercise your privacy rights, you can contact our Data Protection Officer Mr Jérôme PUJOL at the following address pujol@pujolavocats.com or by registered letter with notice of receipt addressed to Mr Jérôme PUJOL, 3 Avenue Franklin Delan Roosevelt, 75008 Paris, France.

    You can also bring a claim before the National Commission of Information Technology and Civil Liberties [CNIL]

    Any request for substantial communications will receive a response within 10 days, if possible. This may be a response to a question, a request for substantial information if necessary or a notification that the processing of the question requires more time.

    Assistance

    Contact us, we will find the nearest repair solution for you.

    Payment facilities

    Possibility of payment up to 12 installments free of charge.

    Insurance

    Discover our damage & theft insurance for 9,90€/month